Privacy & Cookies

1. Introduction

Brite:Bill respects your right to privacy and complies with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how Brite:Bill deals with any personal data you provide while visiting our website Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

1. “Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you based on an interaction with us online or offline and may be used to contact you. These details may include your name, address, email address, company name, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

We collect personal data when a visitor/user:

  • Enters information in a form in order to download content such as a White paper download
  • Contacts us in writing, telephone, email or via our contact forms
  • Takes part in promotions, questionnaires, surveys, webinars, events & meet ups

To opt-out of future communications

If you do not want to receive further communication from Brite:Bill you may contact us as follows:

Brite:Bill HQ, 7 Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland
Phone: +353 1 661 9426

Using personal information

Brite:Bill uses personal data in order to customize and personalize user interaction with our website/service.

We may use this information to:

  • Provide you with information on our services you may have requested
  • To contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  • Inform you of news, events, services and products available within Brite:Bill and other related third party offerings where appropriate

2. "Non-Personal Data"

We capture publicly accessible information about visitors to our website and users of our service to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from, what technologies they use and to help us better design and organize our website and our service.

We collect Non-Personal data when a visitor/user:

Interacts with the Brite:Bill website

Using non-personal information

Brite:Bill uses non-personal information on our website for analysis purposes in order to improve the users experience of the website & our offerings  
We may use this information to:

  • Personalize our services to you
  • Manage and improve our website and/or service

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website.

Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device, helping us to enhance your website experience improve our services.

Cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information about you.

Brite:Bill and Cookies

The Brite:Bill website uses cookies to collect non-personal information as described above.

How to disable cookies

We recommend you leave your cookies turned on in order to avail of Brite:Bill’s full website & service functionality. If you choose to allow cookies we take that as acceptance of this privacy notice. You can stop us from collecting cookies but in doing so; Brite”Bill will no longer be able to customize your experience on our website.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your query (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

4. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

5. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at

Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.